Friendly: the program of the African selections (September 2022)

Most African selections will be on deck in September 2022, with many friendly matches scheduled. For the 5 globalists (Cameroon, Ghana, Morocco, Senegal and Tunisia), the challenge is above all to prepare as well as possible for the 2022 World Cup (November 20-December 18) by facing selections from other continents, at the image of Brazil which will rub shoulders in turn with the Black Stars then the Eagles of Carthage.

Others, such as Algeria and Nigeria, who will face each other in Oran, as well as Guinea and Côte d’Ivoire, who will do battle in France, are already planning to follow the CAN 2023 qualifiers, while Sébastien Desabre (DR Congo) and Rui Vitoria (Egypt) will lead their first gathering following their recent appointments. Here is the program for the next few days.

The program of friendly matches for African selections in September 2022 (French time)

Wednesday September 21
Libya 0–0 Uganda, in Benghazi
Morocco 1-0 Madagascar (unofficial match of 2x 30 minutes)

Thursday, September 22,
4:30 p.m., Comoros – Tunisia, in Croissy-sur-Seine (France)

Friday, September 23
2 p.m., DR Congo – Burkina Faso, in Morocco
2 p.m., Mali – Zambia, in Bamako
2 p.m., Uzbekistan – Cameroon, in Goyang (South Korea) 2 p.m.
, Egypt – Niger, in Cairo
6 p.m., Bahrain – Cape Verde, in Manama
8:30 p.m., Brazil – Ghana, in Le Havre (France)
9 p.m., Algeria – Guinea, in Oran
9 p.m., Morocco – Chile, in Barcelona (Spain)
Rwanda – Equatorial Guinea, in Casablanca (Morocco)

Saturday September 24:

3 p.m. , South Africa – Sierra Leone, in Johannesburg
6 p.m., Ivory Coast – Togo, in Rouen (France) 7 p.m.
, Senegal – Bolivia, in Orléans (France)
Uganda – Tanzania, in Benghazi (Libya)
Mauritania – Benin, in Mohammedia (Morocco)
Congo – Madagascar, in Rabat (Morocco)
Martinique – Guinea-Bissau, in Fort-de-France

Sunday, September 25
Niger – Liberia, in Cairo (Egypt)

Monday, September 26,
2 p.m., Mali – Zambia, in Bamako

Tuesday, September 27
1 p.m., South Korea – Cameroon, in Seoul
2 p.m., Libya – Tanzania, in Benghazi
2 p.m., DR Congo – Sierra Leone, in Morocco
2 p.m., Egypt – Liberia, in Cairo
3 p.m., South Africa – Botswana, in Johannesburg
8 p.m. , Guinea – Ivory Coast, in Amiens (France)
8:30 p.m., Brazil – Tunisia, in Paris (France)
9 p.m., Algeria – Nigeria, in Oran
9 p.m., Morocco – Paraguay, in Seville (Spain)
10 p.m., Ghana – Nicaragua, at Lorca (Spain)
Senegal – Iran, in Vienna (Austria)
Comoros – Burkina Faso, in Rabat (Morocco)
Mauritania – Congo, in Mohammedia (Morocco)
Benin – Madagascar, in Morocco
Togo – Equatorial Guinea, in Casablanca (Morocco)