World 2022 (Q): Tunisia, Mali, Nigeria, DRC, Benin… Sunday’s program

Eight matches counting for the 4 th day of the 2022 World Cup qualifiers are to be followed this Sunday across the continent. Three days after having suffered one of the biggest humiliations in its history by losing at home against the modest Central African Republic (0-1), Nigeria will be forced to recover against the same opponent, who will receive it at Douala in Cameroon. “ Sometimes the best team doesn’t win. (…) We must remain calm and not panic, regain our winning spirit , ”said Super Eagles coach Gernot Rohr. Cape Verde, back two points from Nigerians and which receives Liberia, will not fail to exploit any new misstep …

Exciting remote duel to follow in group J between Benin and DR Congo. Thanks to their 1-0 victory in Tanzania on Thursday, the Squirrels took an option on qualifying. Despite the controversy over the exclusion of Jodel Dossou from the selection for ” serious misconduct “, they still have to confirm at home against the same opponent. DR Congo, which finally won its first victory against Madagascar (2-0), is only two points away and will have to win on the “Big Island” against the Bareas not to give the Beninese the opportunity. to fly away. For their part, the Malagasy could already be officially eliminated if they do not win.

Finally, Mali (group E) at the start of the afternoon and Tunisia (group B) in the evening have a good opportunity to make the hole at the top of their respective group. The Eagles move on the ground of a Kenya which they corrected 5-0 Thursday in Morocco with in particular a hat-trick from Ibrahima Koné, while the Tunisians, authors of a faultless with 3 wins in 3 games, travel to Mauritania, an opponent they outscored 3-0 on Thursday. The Mourabitounes will be mathematically eliminated in the absence of victory tonight.

Sunday’s program (universal time schedules; for France, add two hours)

1 p.m.

Benin – Tanzania (Group J), in Cotonou

Central African Republic – Nigeria (Group C), in Douala (Cameroon)

Uganda – Rwanda (Group E), in Kitende

Kenya – Mali (Group E), in Nairobi

4 p.m.

Zambia – Equatorial Guinea (Group B), in Lusaka

Cape Verde – Liberia (Group C), in Mindelo

Madagascar – DR Congo (Group J), in Mahamasina

7 p.m.

Mauritania – Tunisia (Group B), in Nouakchott